Monday, July 29, 2013

Another day in paradise (Epic song for the title. 8-) But not the Phil Collins that one...the other one with this title...I think the title of this post is too long...yes...I do... )

Hiya everyone!!!

Hope you are all well and enjoying your share of awesomeness! :D

Not a whole lot going on, house stuff, some music and...that's pretty much it! I manage to keep busy though...somehow. And I can't pin down all that I'm doing. Strange, eh? yes...well...I often am strange. Which keeps me from getting bored! :D

Anyhoo! Here's just a few pictures of the last week. Not too many...sorry 'bout that. There just hasn't been a ton to take pictures of.

I did miss getting pictures of one thing though...Uncle Chuck and Aunt Connie stopped by while they were down this way and I didn't get a picture! *sad face* oh well...I guess I'll just have to chase them down sometime and get a picture. *nod* (Side-note to my Cuzter: Sarah...seeing your parents makes me miss you even more. As if that was possible. We'll have to figure something out SOON :P )

So! Just moving along! Been doing lots of thinking lately...dangerous stuff that. But good stuff too and I'm thankful to see and feel God work in so many ways.

Hope and pray everybody is having an awesome Monday and that the rest of your week goes even better! :D


This is at work...yes! Bananas! :D

Blaine sat on my lap during church and I had probably over a dozen pictures like this on my phone by the end of it lol. That kid is too good with an iPhone!

Eli came over and hung out with us after church yesterday. It was so always. We all sat down to watch a movie and this is us being "proper" lol. 

Micah and I worked on the horse trailer some today...and like the incredibly awesome big sister that I am *cough*...I had to decorate his head! :D

We look related in this picture...strange....

Abby got her braces on!!! :D 

Lydia and Naomi pause their game to come scout out Abby's newly blinged teeth. 

Our basil plant was getting I made pesto. Not the best looking stuff...but it's kind of like split pea soup...looks horrid and taste awesome! :P

And...the big even for me today was joining emusic and using up over half of my music credit for the month already. :P It made me happy lol

That's all for now, folks! :D Keeeeeep smiling and shining for Christ! :D

Over and out for now

Monday, July 22, 2013

Catching up again!

Howdy folks!
Well, I haven't blogged as much as I'd planned, but I think a post every week or two is better than I was doing for a while, yes?
So! The last couple of weeks are pretty much a blur...the days all blend together in my mind, but that's not a bad thing...just a busy thing. :P
Been at work a good bit lately and then busy at home.
The main events lately have been...a huge group trip to the theater, hanging out with the family (I've been loving the time I get with my family...seems like I don't get as much as I used to, sadly. But it makes the time I do get with them all the more special), finding some awesome karaoke for my favorite Disney songs (yes...I /love/ singing Disney music. :P ) and getting to spend a whole day with the Kings yesterday (can't say how awesome and fun that was). and...that's pretty much it! Other than the fact that I worked about 40 hours last week and was left with the whole nursery to run by myself several times...which was busy but kinda cool at the time! :D I'm learning a lot out there pretty fast...and still have a TON of stuff to, I never realized how much there was to know and all the work that went into keeping a place like that running. I have no idea how many varieties of how many plants we have out there...but it's a lot.

So! Onto pictures! :D I hope you are all having a wonderful and blessed Monday!

I believe it was a Thursday that we met at the theater to watch Despicable Me 2. It was AWESOME. Loved it. SO funny. Here's a picture of Emily and Isaac...too cute together. :P

It was so great to finally meet one of Eli's good friends, Mike and along with his sister! 

Two of the coolest guys on earth (and yes, I really mean that... :P ). 

I had to share this picture...Naomi sun bathing...I found it rather amusingly cute. :P

Last Sunday (not yesterday, but the Sunday before) Em and Miss Roxie were wearing identical dresses...with no planning at all. How cool is that?

He stole her from us! He stole the Precious!!! (Okay, not really. :P) I can't really tell what face Vee is making...but I was trying to get her to smile... :P

Dad, Em and Micah have been working on the trailer...and I think it looks /awesome/. 

Golly...I found this in my room the other about memories...this was my second draft of Saratopia...and I actually almost cried when I saw it. :P It's so sadly written...but so special. I think I was...12 or 13 when I was working on this. Back in my long hand writing days...wowie...

This is work on Saturday...I was out at the dumpster throwing some stuff out and the steele plant next door looked kind of daunting with those dark clouds around it.

Woohoo! No watering needed that day! :P

And then the sun comes back out and there's over an inch of water in some areas 

I got a few shots of some of the flowers at work over the last couple of weeks. 

Bright white and this color green is probably my favorite two colors together. 

And this is yesterday at the King house! I like this picture. :D

Eli and I made dinner...he was the chef and I was the assistant and gummy eater. :P It was SO much fun. :D I wish I'd gotten more pictures from yesterday, but I was kinda distracted. :P 

And earlier today...the epicest parents evah. 

Three of my Minions. 

Naomi just watched the Hulk for the first time and she's all about it now. :P This is her doing her "smash" imitation. 

What do we do when the parents leave me alone at the mercy of the minions whilst they go into the auto parts store? We play them calming, gently, soothing music to put them to sleep! Unfortunately...I don't really have that kind of music on my we just played Relient K's version of Crazy instead. :P 

All dah Minions! Scary picture, eh? Nah...I like it. :P

And we went to McDonald's...and they had minion toys from Despicable Me...of course I /had/ to get them each one. *grins* 

And now I share two because it's beautiful and true and I love it. :) And the second because it's just awesome. :P

I may have shared this one before...but I was listening to it earlier and really just love it so much. 

And this is listen and decide for yourself what it is. :P

That's all for now folks! Keeeeeep smiling and shining for Christ!!!! :D 

Friday, July 5, 2013

Catching up a bit or two

Sooo...finally catching up! seems like so much has happened in the last couple of months and I'm sure I can't remember even half of it!

To oldest brother, Joel and his family have moved back down here! They lived with us a for a couple of months until the lease on their place opened up and we loved spending time with them and are very excited to have them down here for good! 

Next! :D Eli came back from his trip and I've been on cloud nine getting to see him a couple times a week. Those were some long months while he was gone...but very good in many ways. God worked through a lot during that time and I'm very thankful. But he's back now and I'm <3ting Tuesdays again. :D :P

I've also gotten a job at a local plant nursery and enjoying that paycheck. :P The work is good and my boss and his family are really neat. I'm learning a lot about plants...but finding more and more how much I don't know that I will know soon, Lord willing. There's sooooooo much to know out there. I love working with the customers and am getting better and more comfortable, the more I learn about everything out there. 

I've been looooving music lately. Just listening to it. Mostly Country and Rock. I'm still trying to sing rock...and having trouble figuring it out. keep myself from getting terribly discouraged...I'll sing country in between. I can't help loving country and that's really the style I tend to enjoy singing most. But I won't give up on my endeavor to conquer rock! I /can/ sing it...just not as well as I'd like and not all of the artists I like. I'm also continuing guitar on my own and enjoying that.

Mom and the girls continue to do horse stuff and enjoy it. And Mom just keeps being the wonderful Mom she is.

Micah's enjoying his new job doing 3D modeling for a local advertisement company. 

Dad continues to enjoy his "hobbies" and be the servant he is for the family and others.

Emily still has her job at the outdoor store and is enjoying hanging out with friends on occasion.

Let me think if anything else big has happened...hmmmm...I'm sure I'm missing something...but I just can't think of it. :P 

So! Until I can think of anything's some pictures! In no particular order...just some pictures. Didn't take a whole lot the last couple of months...but here's what I got! 

Em house sat at some point and I went to hang out with her for a couple of days. I always /love/ that.

Little Vee. She's suuuuch a happy baby.
Hannah (one of my bestest girlfriends) and I read House together...I'd write a review...but not here. :P  It was fun reading it together since we live hours apart.

A bit of advice for you. You can pay me later for this life-changing  stuff.

Hehe...I'll see Eli's car in town every now and then and take a stalker picture... :P

Blainers giving me his pucker...he's so cute... 0.0

Em, Micah and I went out at some point and Emily got her  phone fixed...I was wearing the massive shoes and this was my view. Literally. :P

Verity again!

A shot of the nursery where I work

Emily will randomly sneak up on Eli and me at church (or wherever we happen to be) and snap pictures. (Not that I mind at all really :P)

Again...I'm...well...thrilled to have Eli back around here.

I did some landscaping at work one day. Put this stuff in.

We've gone to see several movies...I love going to the movies. Probably my favorite thing to do in town. After Earth was  /okay/. some good points to it...but over all...not the best IMO. My favorite that we've got to see was Now You See Me. SOOOO awesome. And it was a fun trip too...Eli and the Helvins met Em, Micah and me to watch it. It was a blast. 

The greenhouse at's really pretty in there. 

Em and Me at one of Mom's and the girls' horse events. It was soooo hot that day. :P

Don't remember why Dad got these for Mom...but they sure are pretty!

And an even better bit of advice from the last  one! :D
Wish I'd gotten more pictures...

I hope to keep up with blogging better. For anyone who cares to read it...but especially for Granny (HI GRANNY!!!! :D I told you I'd blog for you! :D ) And for mah Cuzter (cousin who's like a sister...) Sarah! (HI TO YOU TOO SARAH! I MISS YOU!!!!!) 

AND! Because I enjoy blogging. :P

So! Anyhoo! Y'all keep smiling and shining for Christ! :D

Over and out for now, comrades! *Salutes and about face off into the muggy Alabama weather*