Friday, October 26, 2012

Brotha is famous!!!!

Micah was part of the Annual Battle of Newton Civil War re-enactment last week...he did so awesome...screaming and everything during the battle. And, from what I heard...he did AWESOME at the hospital tent when he had a bullet pulled from his arm. Wish I had the vid...I got to see and he seriously was way. to. good as yelling. :P

Anyways! He made it to the pictures in a local paper down here. :D You may have to look through them...but here's the news article. :)

Monday, October 15, 2012

Movie Night with Brotha!

That's right...Brotha and I had another movie night. Or...half of one. We watched just over half of The Avengers and then it was getting late and near bed we are going to finish the rest tonight, Lord willing. :D
So far...I really like it. I still can't believe I'm a super hero "fan" (as fan as I get with it comes to silly things like this, that is.:P ). :P Took me forever to like them after watching Superman years ago...well...yeah...took me a while to recover from that lol. But that wasn't Marvel...Marvel is much better. *nod* So...anyways...yeah, the plot is actually pretty good. An alien movie I like. :D And...of course...Tony Stark (Iron Man) is just tooooooooo awesome. 8-)
It lost my interest in just a couple of places...but that's not rare at all for me with movies. I find it very hard to sit through a full movie...and this one is pretty don't go by me. :P
We'll see how the showdown is.
Here's a few token pictures for the evening.

Brotha, of course

Me and my Kombucha...can't believe I like this stuff either. Like...srsly can't believe. But, aint my outfit stylish? :P

Micah's uhhh...Elvis-ish smile.

As other posts will show...I am one of the few people who Micah lets wear his precious Chevy racing hats. And guess what? he let me wear his NEW one. The new one from his very recent 'Dega trip. That's something, folksh. You can see here...I am thrilled.

Brotha and Sista :D

Sunday, October 7, 2012

It's the hope in your eyes that I cling to

Went to church today....heard a great message on mutual submission. Hung out for a bit after church. Not too long. Then, Em, Lydia and I headed to town for the afternoon while Mom and the littlest girls went home. Dad and Micah are still on their way home from 'Dega.
I'm trying to get going on the third chapter in my book...hitting that "blah" time in it though where I kinda...lose inspiration and motivation...kinda a kind of writer's block. But! I really, really wanna get it. Maybe I can just get over this bump and move on with it...because I'm loving writing this book. Even if it is just a "practice novel".
Anyhoo...hope y'all had a great day and that you're smiling and hoping and believing and trusting and all that awesome stuff that is proven to make life much brighter. 8-) Have an awesome day tomorrow, too! :) Be sure to smile and shine for Christ, no matter where you are. :D

Em treated us to cupcakes...and while it was tasty, I think I'm going to sue all sugar products. Between church lemonade and sweet tea, a coffee and cupcake...I can't keep my eyes open and think I'm totally in a sugar coma. :P :P :P Sugar's evil. No...wait...that's beans. But...beans are epic. can they be evil and epic? Someone started talking about beans at church today...what're the odds? did I go from a picture with cupcakes to beans? Ha! That's something only I (or almost only I) could do...

I finally got me some new shades. IDK if I like them...but....I really needed them. :P

We went into Big Lots and looook! NARNIA was in there!!! I was very happy. And those shoes? I'm never wearing them again. Ever never ever. Ouchness. Just sayin'.

And, I thought there were more pictures...but apparently notsess. Sooooo...ummmm...hmmm...should I drag this post out? You want me to? No...I bet you don't. And I really do need to try to write...I left my characters in a terrible position. And they don't even know that it's just about to get a whole lot worse. Mwahahaha. Oh, and I wanna figure out how to make a blog button...but I have no idea how...huh...,maybe I can figure/find out.
You wouldn't believe how many random things came up in conversation today. Left my head spinning, just about. Of course...can one really avoid random things? I don't think so any more. But, the truth is...why on earth would one want to? I's random things that are the most epic, right? Right. So...go find or do something random. And be epic. And smile. And...yes...just smile (...pweez ^_^). 8-)

(And I officially need to do...something! I finished posting this a few minutes ago and realized that I'd posted it on my writing blog and not this one. *headpole* I am crrrazy! No. No! I'm NUTS! And that's totally cool...grin worthy. Yes...indeed. Nuts have epic lives. At least the ones that I know. 8-) )

Thursday, October 4, 2012

When I feel lost and I can't find my way; when words are at a loss

 The kids aren't coming over till about 3 on Thursdays now, but that still give Jakie-Bug enough time to get me good and exhausted. :P
Before he got here, I was babysitting different groups of our kids throughout the day because Dad and Mom were both gone about all day. So...since there's not too much to watching the "kids" here at home...I was able to write finish the first chapter of my new book and write the prologue. Woop!
So, now Jacob is sacked out with a piece of pizza watching the Cat in the Hat on the couch. 
I have no...repeat no...idea where the "sitting" in "babysitting" came from. That's just the craziest thing I think I've heard. Just about. Maybe Jacob is just a rare, strange kid to keep me on my toes. But wait...I've watched a ton of kids...nope...he's normal. In that sense at least. :P
Anyhoo! Before I ramble (more!)'s a few pix from just a bit ago when I took Jacob out to play outside while it was still light. He's looooves being outside.
Really hope y'all had a good, peaceful, strong, epic, hopeful day! :) And do have a wonderful one tomorrow! Be sure to smile and believe and shine for Christ, now matter where you are! :)

You may be wondering why the little dude has no pants on...well...see...apparently there is this thing called and "exploding diaper". Aaaaand...I doubt you want details on that.

It seems that Jacob has things under control. So...

I can amuse myself by taking pictures!

I can't help grinning looking at this section of our wall.

This chair looks rather lonely, doesn't it?

Dad and Micah, getting ready to leave on their annual trip to their NASCAR race. Mr. JJ was awesome and is letting them borrow his truck and trailer.

He loves pushing things around in this stroller.

"I've got your knee, Auntah! What are you going to do about it?" Talk about a cheeesy grin.

In the words of King Julian. "Ah! Too cute. Too cute. Too cute!"

Peace, y'all! :D Have a great, happy, hopeful, peaceful, nutty, random evening and...listen to some epic music or something.  Shee ya! :D

Wednesday, October 3, 2012

Will you listen to my story? It'll just be a minute.

Went outside this morning and everything was covered in dew. I think that's so I got a few shots. Church is at our place I gotta get going, but thought I'd put these up real quick. :)
Y'all have a great day! Be sure to smile and shine for Christ, no matter where you are.

And this isn't mean to be artistic...but I love the concept of the sun breaking through the clouds. Only God can make that happen in nature and in life. Even when it seems like we do everything we can to shove the clouds over the light...God can still make it shine. Somehow. I guess that's why He's God and we're so completely, disgustingly human. Yeah...when I say "we" I really mean, "I".

Tuesday, October 2, 2012

My Writing Blog

For anyone interested...I started a blog to post my writing. I didn't want to do it here since...IDK...that just didn't seem organized. :P's the link. :) I JUST started minute ago, so it's very basic. I hope to get more layers to it soon. :)

Monday, October 1, 2012

And I don't wanna be misunderstood, but I'm starting to believe's been another beautiful day! Long and I've been in the same room just about all. day. long. :P Watching Jakie Bug. :D He's had a blast today and I actually got my prologue written! :D I've never written one before...not a real one. And this one ended up being too long. 5 pages. But IDK what to do about it. Eh...maybe it can work...IDK. And I tell ya...this is one girly book I'm working on. Blah. I didn't want to do that. But, I'm just gonna write it. There's always the delete button and trash bin if I end up hating the whole thing. :P It's been fun so far, though and I think I like Reed. Maggie's a handful though. And...I probably make no sense at all to anyone except other writers... :/
Anyhoo! I've found me a new favorite artist. 8-) Me likes this. Especially since I just dumped nearly every single artist I ever liked yesterday. This gives me music to listen to while I write. I love listening to music while I write. 8-)
And the main point of this post is the share a very strange thing...Jacob likes Kombucha tea. Yeah, I gave it to him as a joke to watch his face ( aunt can have some innocent fun, right?) and he ended up drinking almost three glasses plus a sippy cup full! I had two glasses myself. This stuff kinda grows on you in a strange way...hmmm...yish. Anyways! Here's proof...

Micah decided to try some again, but he hated it still. :P So, he drank it and plugged his nose at the same Jakie thought he'd do it too. :P

And I just thought this is one of the cutest pictures ever...I love this boy's smile. So much. :)

Tina should be here in a bit to pick dah buster up...and maybe I can get the first chapter of my book written and then...maybe I'll outline. IDK... :P

Y'all have a super, duper evening! And an awesome day tomorrow! :D Be sure to smile and shine for Christ, no matter where you are!

My New Characters

I'm very happy to have found pictures of my two newest characters. Reed and Margaret (Maggie). Now that I've done one of the more fun parts...I have to get down to business and outline.

But, before I start are my charries.

Reed Warren. He's 22 years old, but for most of the book, thinks he's 19. He's a laid back kind of guy in some areas, but very uptight in others. He's a closet country music fan and a country boy at heart, though he was born and raised in the city and (in his 19 year old life) is on his way to being a very successful sales rep for a major land company. Though, in reality, at 22 is up for the VP slot of the company. While he's hungry for success in business, his biggest desire is to get married and be a family man.
He hates wearing suits, too.

Maggie White. She's 21, but thinks she's 18 for most of the novel. She finished highschool early and (in her 18 year old life) is in her second year of college. She's a control freak of sorts and likes things just so. She hates the idea of the country and loves rock music. Though, most people who find that out are shocked because of her gentle (though strong) personality and look. She sings, but tells few people and is in the music business as a studio worker, where she hopes to meet connections to launch her into her music career. Getting married and having a family is the last thing on her mind. Until, you know who comes a long, of course. In her 21 year old life, she's on the verge of getting a contract with a major recording studio/vocal producer.